8chan/8kun QResearch Posts (261)
[…] where she wrote that judges could recuse themselves from hearing matters if their faith conflicted with issues to be decided in cases they might otherwise hear.[16] An article in the conservative National Review asserted, "Senators must inquire about these issues when considering lifetime appointments because ensuring impartiality and fidelity to precedent are critical for the rule of law."[18][22][13] Feinstein's line of questioning was criticized by some observers and legal experts[23][24] while defended by others.[25] The issue prompted questions regarding the application of Article VI, Section 3 of the Constitution which mandates: "No religious test shall ever be required as a qualification to any office or public trust under the United States."[26][21][23][24][25] During her hearing, Barrett said: "It is never appropriate for a judge to impose that judge's personal convictions, whether they arise from faith or anywhere else, on the law."[23]